JEWELLERY

In compliance with the FIFA Laws of the Game (Law 4 – The Players’ Equipment) “a player must not use equipment or wear anything that is dangerous to himself or another player (including any kind of jewellery).”

In addition the Interpretation of the Laws of the Game and Guidelines for Referees – Law 4 states “All items of jewellery (necklaces, rings, bracelets, earrings, leather bands, rubber bands, etc.) are strictly forbidden and must be removed. Using tape to cover jewellery is not acceptable.”

Referees are also prohibited from wearing jewellery (except for a watch or similar device for timing the match).

In summary all players must remove all items of jewellery prior to entering the Field of Play. This includes bands, leather necklaces and any other loose wristbands. Sweatbands may be worn.

Any player wearing any kind of jewellery (including all rings) will be refused permission to enter the field of play or will be required to leave the field of play to correct his/her equipment. A player who enters (or re enters) the field of play without the referee’s permission is cautioned and shown the yellow card.

The individual player is responsible for player equipment and should be fully aware of the requirements of the Laws of the Game. The role of the Referee is to ensure that the players’ equipment meets the requirements of Law 4 (As set out in Law 5 – The Referee).

EYEWEAR

Any player requiring vision correction should wear contact lenses, or wear spectacles that: (i) are firmly secured with a sports band or adjustable strap; (ii) have purpose-designed and closely fitted curled ends on the arms; or (iii) are specially designed protective sports glasses constructed of plastic with rubberised cushioning and no metallic parts.

The referee has the final decision on the day in regards to the safety of players equipment.